Awards

Awards

Nominations are now open for the 2014 Cricket Ireland Awards

Cricket Ireland are currently seeking nominations for the following categories for the 2014 Awards:

Tildenet Club of the Year
Nominations Closed

Johnston, Mooney & O’Brien Volunteer of the Year
Nominations Closed

Toyota Coach of the Year
To register your nomination please click HERE
The deadline for submission of nominations is Tuesday 28th October.

Winners will be presented with their awards at the 2014 Cricket Ireland Awards lunch, which will take place at Fallon & Byrne, Dublin, on Friday 14th November.

Awards will also be presented in the following categories:

- RSA International Mens Player of the Year
- RSA International Womens Player of the Year
- Sunday Independent International Emerging Player of the Year
- Castleknock Hotel Junior Player of the Year
- O’Neills Club Player of the Year
- Official of the Year
- Newstalk Interpro Player of the Year
- Shapporji Paloonji Academy Player of the Year
- Hall of Fame
- Experis Outstanding Contribution to Irish Cricket


2013 RSA Cricket Ireland Awards Short-Lists and Winners

RSA International Men’s Player of the Year
Ed Joyce (Sussex)
William Porterfield (Warwickshire)
Max Sorensen (The Hills)

Winner - Ed Joyce

RSA International Women’s Player of the Year
Laura Delany (Leinster)
Isobel Joyce (Merrion)
Clare Shillington (Malahide)

Winner - Isobel Joyce

Aengus Fanning International Emerging Player of the Year sponsored by the Sunday Independent
John Anderson (Merrion)
Eddie Richardson (North County)
Elena Tice (Merrion)

Winner - John Anderson

Tildenet Club of the Year
Clontarf - Leinster Cricket Union
Coleraine - North West Cricket Union
YMCA - Leinster Cricket Union

Winner - Clontarf

O’Neills Club Player of the Year
Kyle McCallan (Waringstown)
Niall McDonnell (Coleraine)
Eddie Richardson (North County)
Simi Singh (YMCA)

Winner - Eddie Richardson

Event Centre Coach of the Year
Trent Johnston (Leinster Lightning)
Kamal Merchant (YMCA)
John Wills (The Hills)

Winner - Kamal Mechant

Croke Park Hotel Junior Player of the Year
Scott Campbell (Coleraine)
Colin Currie (Clontarf)
Fiachra Tucker (Pembroke)

Winner - Fiachra Tucker

Johnston Mooney & O’Brien Volunteer of the Year – Winner - Ian Talbot

EventCentre Official of the Year - Winner - Mark Hawthorne

Notts Sports Outstanding Contribution Award - Winner - Mary Sharp

Hall of Fame Inductees - Simon Corlett and Michael Halliday

RSA Cricket Ireland 2012 Awards

The Inaugural RSA Cricket Ireland Awards took place in the Round Room at the Mansion House on November 16th in Dublin.
 
300 members of the Irish cricket family made the night a great success and all the nominees and winners from last year are below.

RSA International Men’s Player of the Year
George Dockrell (Somerset)
Ed Joyce (Sussex)
Paul Stirling (Middlesex)

Winner - Paul Stirling

RSA International Women’s Player of the Year
Cecelia Joyce (Merrion)
Kim Garth (Pembroke)
Clare Shillington (Malahide)

Winner - Clare Shillington

cs

Aengus Fanning International Emerging Player of the Year sponsored by the Sunday Independent
James Shannon (Instonians)
Max Sorensen (The Hills)
Stuart Thompson (Limavady)

Winner - Stuart Thompson

Tildenet Club of the Year
CIYMS - Northern Cricket Union
Donemana - North West Cricket Union
Muckamore - Northern Cricket Union
The Hills - Leinster Cricket Union

Winner - Donemana

O’Neills Club Player of the Year
Nigel Jones (CSNI)
Johnny Thompson (Brigade)
Naseer Shaukat (The Hills)
John Anderson (Merrion)
Andrew McBrine (Donemana)
James Shannon (Instonians)
Junior McBrine (Donemana)

Winner - Johnny Thompson

Event Centre Coach of the Year
John Wills (The Hills)
Kamal Merchant (YMCA)
Ted Williamson (Cork Harlequins & Ireland Under 17)

Winner - John Wills

Croke Park Hotel Junior Player of the Year
Peter Eakin (North Down)
Tyrone Kane (Merrion)
Jack Tector (YMCA)

Winner - Tyrone Kane

Johnston Mooney & O’Brien Volunteer of the Year

Winner - Aideen Rice (YMCA CC)

aw