109 young cricketers set to participate in national winter training camps

January 21st 2020 by Craig Easdown | International, Youth

109 young cricketers set to participate in national winter training camps

Tim Tector and Wilhelm de Klerk from YMCA are two of 109 players that will attend winter camps

DUBLIN - Cricket Ireland today released 109 names of boys and girls set to participate in a range of national under-age winter training camps.

Albert van der Merwe, Cricket Ireland’s National Talent Pathway Manager, said:

“The winter training squads give young promising cricketers a great opportunity to enhance their skills in the build-up to the summer. Supplementing the programmes that the Provincial Unions facilitate, the national programme provides players additional weekly training sessions and national weekends.”

“With fixtures being finalised for youth squads for the summer, it promises to be an exciting summer ahead”.

Congratulations to all participants selected for the camps.

The squads

Ireland Cubs
  • Shawaiz Atif (Adamstown)
  • Adam Leckey (CSNI)
  • Ben McCausland (Instonians)
  • Olly Riley (YMCA)
  • Reuben Wilson (Phoenix)
  • Sebastian Yeates (Bangor)
  • James West (CSNI)
  • Luka Bates (Muckamore)
  • Michael Hollway (Instonians)
  • Yousaf Shah (Phoenix)
  • Ethan Clarke (Pembroke)
  • Arshad Safi (Pembroke)
  • Sebastian Dijkstra (Merrion)
  • Robert O’Brien (Railway Union)
  • Brian Dunphy (Balbriggan)
  • Ethan Marshall (Clontarf)
  • TJ Boyd (Strabane)
  • Sam Macbeth (NWCU)
  • Samuel Haslett (NWCU)
  • Adam Heasley (CIYMS)
  • Mark Hanna (Don/Mill)
  • Daniel Henry (Instonians)


Ireland Boys Under-15s
  • Eoin Birch (Balbriggan)
  • Rory Ellerby (Instonians)
  • Daniel Forkin (Merrion)
  • Phillip le Roux (Railway Union)
  • Scott Macbeth (St. Johnston)
  • Carson McCullough (CIYMS)
  • Sam Topping (Waringstown)
  • Sam Allister (Waringstown)
  • MacDara Cosgrove (Pembroke)
  • Tom Crothers (Instonians)
  • Harry Dyer (CSNI)
  • Ryan Hunter (CSNI)
  • Finn Lutton (Templepatrick)
  • Gavin Roulston (Strabane)
  • James McKillop (NWCU)
  • Ashton McAtamney-Clark (Carrickfergus)
  • Mark Canniffe (Railway Union)
  • Finn McGee (Rush)
  • Aaron Doyle (Malahide)
  • Devan Keenan (Leinster)
  • John McNally (Clontarf)
  • Ryan Matthews (Don/Mill)
  • Oliver Manks (Malahide)


Ireland Boys Under-17s
  • Khyat Bhavsar (St. Johnston)
  • Raymond Curry (Bonds Glen)
  • Matthew Daly (Waringstown)
  • Matthew Humphreys (Instonians)
  • Nathan McGuire (Rush)
  • Tim Tector (YMCA)
  • Wilhelm de Klerk (YMCA)
  • Jamie Forbes (YMCA)
  • Adam Ly (Instonians)
  • James Rose (Instonians)
  • Ahmed Shah (Phoenix)
  • Andrew Tonge (Leinster)
  • Mark Tonge (Leinster)
  • Stuart Kennedy (Ballyspallen)
  • Corin Kyte (Eglinton)
  • David Vincent (Clontarf)
  • Ewan Wilson (Templepatrick)
  • Conor King (Ardmore)
  • Patrick Morris (Pembroke)
  • Kenzie Hall (Killyclooney)
  • Peter Forkin (Merrion)
  • Luke Whelan (North County)


Ireland Girls Under-15s
  • Aisling Beggs (Rush)
  • Alice McLaughlin (Eglinton)
  • Amelia Flanagan (YMCA)
  • Anna Marshall (Clontarf)
  • Annabel Squires (Merrion)
  • Ellie McGee (Rush)
  • Emma McEvoy (YMCA)
  • Freya Sargent (Clontarf)
  • Gracie Keenan (North Down)
  • Isabel Light (Merrion)
  • Jenny Wilson (Clontarf)
  • Juliette Evans-Garrett (Malahide)
  • Kate Woods (YMCA)
  • Kaylee Barnard (St Johnston)
  • Lainey Martin (Pembroke)
  • Lara McBride (North County)
  • Lucy McDonough (Phoenix)
  • Niamh MacNulty (Merrion)
  • Rebekah Evans (Waringstown)
  • Sophie McDonough (Phoenix)
  • Katie Brophy (Malahide)
  • Beth Deacon (Malahide)


Ireland Women’s Under-19s
  • Aoife Brennan (Clontarf)
  • Ava Canning (Leinster)
  • Beth Dimond (Leinster)
  • Chloe Deans (Strabane)
  • Clíodhna O’Reardon (The Hills)
  • Eimear Mullen (Pembroke)
  • Emma McMurray (Lurgan)
  • Isabel Saeed Maguire (Leinster)
  • Jenny Sparrow (Leinster)
  • Katie Dillon (Leinster)
  • Lucy McGranahan (Strabane)
  • Maria Kerrison (Leinster)
  • Mary Kate McLoughlin (Leinster)
  • Molly Mathers (Donaghcloney Mill)
  • Mya Naughton (YMCA)
  • Sam Todd (Lurgan)
  • Sarah Condron (Malahide)
  • Sarah Forbes (YMCA)
  • Sarah White (YMCA)
  • Tess Maritz (Clontarf)

 

 

 


Read Next